ahmetyildiz

Ambassador Ahmet Yıldız

 

B.A, School of International Relations, Faculty of Political Sciences, Ankara University

28.12.1988 - 02.05.1989

Ministry of Foreign Affairs (MFA), Directorate of Human Resources– Career Diplomat (Candidate)

02.05.1989 - 01.04.1990

Directorate General of Middle East Affairs - Candidate Career Diplomat

01.04.1990 - 03.12.1990

Military Service

03.12.1990 - 24.10.1991

Directorate General for Consular Affairs, Candidate Career Diplomat, Attaché

24.10.1991 - 28.12.1993

Turkish Embassy in Tripoli - Third Secretary

28.12.1993 - 02.10.1995

Turkish Consulate General in Stuttgart – Vice-Consul

02.10.1995 - 27.10.1997

Directorate General of Protocol - Diplomatic Affairs– Second Secretary / First Secretary

27.10.1997 - 31.07.2000

Turkish Consulate General in Houston – Consul

31.07.2000 - 02.09.2002

Turkish Embassy in Damascus – First Secretary / Counsellor

02.09.2002 - 30.08.2004

Directorate General of Intelligence – Chief of Section

30.08.2004 - 24.02.2005

Turkish Embassy in Riyadh – Counsellor

24.02.2005 - 10.09.2006

Turkish Embassy in Damascus – Counsellor

10.09.2006 - 01.09.2008

Turkish Consulate General in Jeddah – Consul General

01.09.2008 - 18.09.2009

Directorate General of Special Representative Office of Iraq – Head of Department

18.09.2009 - 01.12.2009

Directorate General of Science- Minister Plenipotentiary, Head of Department

01.12.2009 - 13.11.2011

Turkish Consulate General in Mosul – I. Consul General

13.11.2011 - 01.07.2014

Turkish Embassy in Sarajevo – Ambassador

01.07.2014 - 01.09.2014

Senior Diplomatic Adviser to the Prime Minister, Ambassador, Member of the Foreign Policy Consulting Board

01.09.2014 - 30.06.2016

Senior Diplomatic Adviser to the President, Ambassador

01.07.2016 -

Deputy Minister, Ambassador

Deputy Minister Yıldız speaks fluent English and Arabic